Skip to main content

Commonwealth Games 2022: India’s Full Schedule in Birmingham

India will field 205 athletes at the 2022 Commonwealth Games which begins in Birmingham on July 28.
PV Sindhu India's CWG opening ceremony flagbearer

(File pic) PV Sindhu (in pic) and Indian hockey team skipper Manpreet Singh will be the flag bearers at the opening ceremony of the Commonwealth Games 2022 in Birmingham on July 28.

India has fielded a large contingent for the multi-sport events such as the Commonwealth Games since 2010 with more than 200 athletes competing in each edition since the Delhi Games. A total of 205 athletes will take part in this year’s CWG in Birmingham which begins on July 28.

In its 18th Commonwealth Games appearance, India is one of the 72 countries and territories which will seek medals in 20 disciplines at the Games. Two-time Olympics medallist PV Sindhu, and Tokyo Olympics medallist Mirabai Chanu and Lovlina Borgohain and the men's hockey team will lead the charge for India in the medal hunt.

Also Read | Neeraj Chopra Wins Historic Silver at World Championships, More to Follow

Women's cricket has been introduced at the Games for the first time and India will be one of the favourites in the T20 competition in Birmingham. In the 2018 edition held in Australia's Gold Coast, India won 64 medals. Here is the full schedule of India at the 2022 Commonwealth Games:

July 29

Badminton: Ashwini Ponnappa and B Sumeeth Reddy (Mixed Doubles)

Women's Hockey: India vs Ghana

Table Tennis: Men and Women's TT Round 1 & 2

July 30

Athletics: Men's Marathon: Nitender Rawat

Boxing (Men and Women): Amit Panghal (Men’s 51kg), Mohammad Hussamuddin (Men’s 57kg), Shiva Thapa (Men’s 63.5kg), Rohit Tokas (Men’s 67kg), Sumit Kundu (Men’s 75kg), Ashish Chaudhary (Men’s 80kg), Sanjeet (Men’s 92kg), Sagar (Men’s 92+kg); Nitu (Women’s 48kg), Nikhat Zareen (Women’s 50kg), Jasmine (Women’s 60kg), Lovlina Borgohain (Women’s 70kg)

Women's Hockey: India vs Wales

Table Tennis: Men and Women's TT Round 3; Women's Table Tennis Quarterfinals

Weighlifting: Mirabai Chanu (Women’s 55kg); Sanket Mahadev (Men’s 55kg), Chanambam Rishikanta Singh (Men’s 55kg)

July 31

Cricket: India vs Pakistan

Men's Hockey: India vs Ghana

Table Tennis: Men's TT Quaterfinals; Women's TT Semifinals

Weightlifting: Bindyarani Devi (Women’s 59kg); Jeremy Lalrinnunga (Men’s 67kg), Achinta Sheuli (Men’s 73kg)

August 1

Men's Hockey: India vs England

Table Tennis: Men's TT Semifinals; Women's TT Finals

Weightlifting: Popy Hazarika (Women’s 64kg); Ajay Singh (Men’s 81kg)

Also Read | Euro 2022: Sexism in Women's Football Still Rife

August 2

Athletics: Avinash Sable (Men’s 3000m Steeplechase), Murali Sreeshankar (Men’s Long Jump), Muhammed Anees Yahiya (Men’s Long Jump); Dhanalakshmi Sekar (Women’s 100m), Jyothi Yarraji (Women’s 100m hurdles), Manpreet Kaur (Women’s Shot Put), Navjeet Kaur Dhillon (Women’s Discus Throw)

Women's Hockey: India vs England

Table Tennis: Men's TT Final

Weightlifting: Usha Kumara (Women’s 87kg), Purnima Pandey (Women’s 87+kg); Vikas Thakur (Men’s 96kg), Ragala Venkat Rahul (Men’s 96kg)

August 3

Athletics: Aishwarya B (Women’s Triple Jump)

Badminton: PV Sindhu (Women’s Singles), Aakarshi Kashyap (Women’s Singles); Lakshya Sen (Men’s Singles), Kidambi Srikanth (Men’s Singles)

Cricket: India vs Barbados

Men's Hockey: India vs Canada

Women's Hockey: India vs Canada

August 4

Badminton: Treesa Jolly (Women’s Doubles), Gayatri Gopichand (Women’s Doubles); Satwiksairaj Rankireddy (Men’s Doubles), Chirag Shetty (Men’s Doubles)

Men's Hockey: India vs Wales

August 5

Athletics: Abdulla Aboobacker (Men’s Triple Jump), Praveen Chithravel (Men’s Triple Jump), Eldhose Paul (Men’s Triple Jump), DP Manu (Men’s Javelin Throw), Rohit Yadav (Men’s Javelin Throw), Sandeep Kumar (Men’s 10km race walk), Amit Khatri (Men’s 10km race walk); Aishwarya B (Women’s Long Jump), Ancy Sojan (Women’s Long Jump), Annu Rani (Women’s Javelin Throw), Shilpa Rani (Women’s Javelin Throw), Manju Bala Singh (Women’s Hammer Throw), Sarita Romit Singh (Women’s Hammer Throw)

Wrestling: Bajrang Punia (Men’s 65kg), Deepak Punia (Men’s 86kg), Mohit Grewal (Men’s 125kg); Anshu Malik (Women’s 57kg), Sakshi Malik (Women’s 62kg), Divya Kakran (Women’s 68kg)

August 6

Athletics: Amoj Jacob (Men’s 4x400m relay), Noah Nirmal Tom (Men’s 4x400m relay), Arokia Rajiv (Men’s 4x400m relay), Muhammed Ajmal (Men’s 4x400m relay), Naganathan Pandi (Men’s 4x400m relay), Rajesh Ramesh (Men’s 4x400m relay); Bhawna Jat (Women’s 10km race walk), Priyanka Goswami (Women’s 10km race walk), Hima Das (Women’s 4x100m relay), Dutee Chand (Women’s 4x100m relay), Srabani Nanda (Women’s 4x100m relay), MV Jilna (Women’s 4x100m relay), NS Simi (Women’s 4x100m relay)

Wrestling: Ravi Kumar Dahiya (Men’s 57kg), Naveen (Men’s 74kg), Deepak (Men’s 97kg); Pooja Gehlot (Women’s 50kg), Vinesh Phogat (Women’s 53kg), Pooja Sihag (Women’s 76kg)

Read more sports stories from Newsclick

Get the latest reports & analysis with people's perspective on Protests, movements & deep analytical videos, discussions of the current affairs in your Telegram app. Subscribe to NewsClick's Telegram channel & get Real-Time updates on stories, as they get published on our website.

Subscribe Newsclick On Telegram

Latest