Skip to main content

India Top Pool B at Fide Online Chess Olympiad; to Face Ukraine in Quarters

On the final day of the league phase at the Fide Online Chess Olympiad on Friday, India posted wins over Hungary and Moldova before drawing with Slovenia to finish atop Pool B.
Viswanathan Anand at chess Olympiad

India, led by Viswanathan Anand, ended with seven wins and two draws for 16 points to emerge on top of Pool B in the league phase of the Chess Olympiad, ahead of Hungary with 15 points (File Pic).

India, unbeaten in Pool B of the Top Division, finished in first spot in the league stage to  the quarterfinals of the Fide Online Chess Olympiad.

On the final day of the league phase on Friday, India, led by former world champion Viswanathan Anand, beat Hungary and Moldova before sharing honours with Slovenia.

Also Read | Bengaluru United Beat Air Force to Enter Durand Cup Knockouts

India ended with seven wins and two draws for 16 points to emerge on top of the Pool, ahead of Hungary (15). The top two teams from the group advanced to the play-offs.

India will play Ukraine in the quarterfinals which will be held on September 13, after a two-day break. 

India started the day with a convincing 4-2 win over Hungary in the seventh round of the group stage with victories coming from Anand, Koneru Humpy and Nihal Sarin. P Harikrishna went down to Imre Balog while D Harika and R Vaishali settled for draws.

In the eighth round, India chose to rest Anand, Humpy and Harika but had no problems routing Moldova 5-1. Vidit Gujrathi, Tania Sachdev, Bhakti Kulkarni and R Praggnanandhaa posted wins while B Adhiban and B Savitha Shri settled for draws.

Also Read | IOC Suspends North Korea from Beijing Winter Olympics

With the top spot assured in the pool with a round to go, India was held to a 3-3 draw by a fighting Slovenia.

India Results

Round 7: Beat Hungary 4-2 (V Anand beat Viktor Erdos, P Harikrishna lost to Imre Balog, Koneru Humpy beat Thanh Trang Hoang, D Harika drew with Bianka Havanecz, Nihal Sarin beat Marcell Borhy, R Vaishali dew with Kata Karacsonyi).

Round 8: Beat Moldova 5-1 (Vidit Gujrathi drew Victor Bologan, B Adhiban drew with Ivan Schitco, Tania Sachdev beat Paula-Alexandra Citu, Bhakti Kulkarni beat Ana Petriceno, R Praggnanandhaa beat Igor Lashkin, B Savitha Shri drew with Alina Mihalova).

Round 9: Drew Slovenia 3-3 (Vidit Gujrathi beat Luka Lenic, Harikrishna drew Jure Skoberne, Tania Sachdev drew with Lara Janzelj, Bhakti Kulkarni lost to Teja Vidic, Praggnanandhaa beat Jan Subelj, Savitha Shri lost to Zala Urh).

(With additions from PTI)

Read more sports stories from Newsclick

Get the latest reports & analysis with people's perspective on Protests, movements & deep analytical videos, discussions of the current affairs in your Telegram app. Subscribe to NewsClick's Telegram channel & get Real-Time updates on stories, as they get published on our website.

Subscribe Newsclick On Telegram

Latest